Memphis Crime Beat
Home / Data & Reports / TBI Crime Stats

TBI Crime Stats & Clearance Rates

Tennessee Bureau of Investigation offense and clearance-rate data for Memphis.

Clearance rates show the share of reported criminal offenses that law enforcement clears under TBI reporting rules. They are not conviction rates.

Data through 2026 Q3Source: TBISubject to revisions

What does “cleared” mean?

A crime is considered “cleared” when law enforcement has identified and charged a person responsible for the offense, or when certain circumstances prevent an arrest or prosecution after the person responsible has been identified. A clearance is a law-enforcement measure, not a court outcome. It does not mean the person was convicted or sentenced.

Clearance data should be read separately from prosecution, conviction, and sentencing data.

Clearance rates by offense

Annual figures for 2023–2025 and quarterly figures for 2026. Each percentage is a clearance rate for its labeled reporting period.

Offense category2023202420252026 Q12026 Q22026 Q3
Total14%18%22%29%28%26%
Violent17%19%25%36%33%34%
Aggravated Assault18%20%26%37%35%35%
Robbery13%14%19%29%26%31%
Sexual Assault10%7%12%11%12%13%
Homicide - Murder30%29%41%73%48%50%
Nonviolent13%18%21%28%28%24%
Larceny/Theft8%11%14%21%21%15%
Simple Assault24%26%26%32%31%28%
Vandalism9%12%15%19%20%18%
Motor Vehicle Theft5%6%8%16%12%9%
Weapon Law Violation18%31%36%45%48%43%
Burglary7%8%12%13%15%12%
Drugs28%59%61%66%65%63%
Fraud7%9%7%7%7%6%
Other24%27%32%27%26%22%
Nonviolent offenses & clearances

Nonviolent offenses & clearances

Quarterly offenses, cleared offenses and clearance rate.

Violent offenses & clearances

Violent offenses & clearances

Quarterly violent offenses, clearances and clearance rate.

Individual violent offense clearance rates

Each chart shows the clearance rate for one violent offense category, using the same periods as the table above.

Aggravated Assault clearance rates from 2023 through 2026 Q3

Aggravated Assault

Clearance rate by reporting period.

Robbery clearance rates from 2023 through 2026 Q3

Robbery

Clearance rate by reporting period.

Sexual Assault clearance rates from 2023 through 2026 Q3

Sexual Assault

Clearance rate by reporting period.

Homicide - Murder clearance rates from 2023 through 2026 Q3

Homicide - Murder

Clearance rate by reporting period.

Source: Memphis Crime Beat clearance-rate table supplied October 17, 2026 (TBI data). Overall violent and nonviolent categories are summary rates; individual offense rates are components, not additional totals. Reporting periods and definitions should be reviewed when new data are provided.

HomeDataVolunteerResourcesContact